CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Jordan.

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers:

In your letter dated September 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style P9641 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex, jersey knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. Style P9641 has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; a small key pocket on the inner right front panel; a reflective logo on the lower left leg; a heat transfer logo on the rear right hip; and tapered legs with tunnel elastic cuffs and gripper strips at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for Style P9641 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’…trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: trousers, beeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division